Civil War & Stephens County, OK (31)


John Pauldin Wharton (1833-1910)

John Pauldin Wharton was the eighth of thirteen children born to Thomas Jefferson & Sarah Sally (Duncan) Wharton. He was born on Dec. 4, 1833 in Atlanta (Cobb County), Georgia. Older and taller than most men who served in the Civil War (he was over 6 feet tall and weighed about 180 lbs.), he was also a married man during his service, having married Sarah Emiline Cothren (Cochran?; Cockran?), a cousin of his (b. July 28, 1833; d. July 22, 1906) on Aug. 7, 1856 in St. Clair, Alabama.

Just prior to the start of the Civil War, John & Sarah were living (according to the 1860 census) St. Clair County, Alabama. Following the war, he and Sarah are known to have lived in Mississippi, Pope County, Arkansas (about 1880), and ultimately, in the Chickasaw Nation in Indian Territory, moving there in the 1880’s or in 1890 and living the rest of John’s days.

During the Civil War, John served in Co. G of the CSA, 12th Alabama Cavalry Regiment. A brief history of the CSA, 12th Alabama Cavalry Regiment reads:

“The nucleus of the Twelfth was a battalion recruited by Lieut. Col. Wm. H. Hundley of Madison, and Major Bennett of St. Clair. This (the Twelfth) battalion operated in east Tennessee for some months, and was consolidated with the First Alabama while the army lay at Murfreesboro. It fought thus at Murfreesboro and Chickamauga, and through Longstreet’s east Tennessee campaign. Soon after the latter operations, four companies were added, and the regiment thus formed took the name of the Twelfth Alabama. Attached to Hagan’s brigade, the regiment took part in the retrograde movement from Dalton, and was engaged in numerous encounters. One of its companies lost 20 killed and wounded while defending a bridge near Rome. At Atlanta, July 22, Gen. Wheeler complimented the regiment on the field, and it lost 25 or 30 men in a hilt to hilt melee with Stoneman’s raiders. At Campbellsville, the Twelfth repulsed Brownlow’s brigade, losing 45 men. At Averysboro and the attack on Kilpatrick, and other places, the regiment fought till the end. It disbanded the night before the surrender—about 125 present.”

At least one other veteran buried in Stephens County, Oklahoma also served in the CSA, 12th Alabama Cavalry Regiment, although having served in a different company. John D. Grooms (buried in the Duncan City Cemetery) served in Company I.

Originally a whiskey distiller, John went on to take up farming and other business during the course of his life.

Through the years of their marriage, four children were born to John and Sarah; two boys (William Bartley & Robert Lee) and two girls (Laura & Mariah Isabelle; Laura dying as an infant).

Since his wife, Sarah, died in the summer of 1906, John, at the age of 74, remarried on Sept. 13, 1908, exchanging vows at that time with M.E. Buchanan.

John died on January 29, 1910 of pneumonia (or some lung disorder). His body is buried in the Hope Cemetery in Stephens County, Oklahoma. The tall white marker for his grave is located near the southeast corner of that cemetery. A Masonic symbol adorns his gravestone.

Civil War & Stephens County, OK (30)


John Milton Sparks (1841-1918)

John Milton Sparks was born on Oct. 22, 1841 in Owen County, Kentucky to Milton & Sarah (‘Sally’) [Spiers?; Spires?] Milton. He was their second born child, having been preceded not quite three years earlier by his sister, Mary Francis Sparks (b. Dec. 22, 1838; Oct. 2, 1898), who was likely born within a year of her parent’s marriage.

John and Mary’s father, Milton (b. about 1817 in Franklin County, KY), died tragically, due to drowning, in 1846, while the children were still quite young.

John Milton was a veteran of the Civil War. His great-grandfather, Henry Sparks (b. 1753; d.?), had served in the Revolutionary War in a unit that was George Washington’s body guard. As to John’s service in the military during the Civil War, his name inscribed on the veterans monument in the city cemetery of Marlow, Oklahoma bears testimony. As to which side he claimed his allegiance during the war, I don’t know. Though he’s listed as a Union veteran in Dale Talkington’s work The Long Blue Line, this does not make the case for his allegiance a certainty. It should be noted that Talkington’s work also mistakenly lists John’s middle initial as” N.” (p.602a).

John was a married man; however, I don’t know at what point in life he married “America E.” (b. Mar. 15, 1846; d. Dec. 20, 1918), nor do I know whether or not they had children.

At some point in his life, John & America moved to Stephens County, Oklahoma. He and America both are buried there in the city cemetery of Marlow, Oklahoma (section 12, block 78, lot 1). The Masonic emblem engraved on their shared gravestone tells us John was a member of the Masonic Lodge.

Do you know more about this man? If so, I would like to hear from you.

Civil War & Stephens County, OK (29)


Andrew Daniel Smith (1835-1916)

Andrew Daniel Smith was born to Rebecca Smith on January 3, 1835 in Campbellsville, Kentucky (Green County). I know nothing of his growing up years, but I do know that in 1859, at the age of twenty-four, A.D. moved to Texas. And it was on December 12, 1861, in Fannin County, Texas, A.D. married Louisa George Tackitt* (b. 1843 or 1844 in Springfield, Illinois; d. January 4, 1930 in Fort Worth, Texas), the eighth child of John Hilyard & Louisa [Richardson] Tackitt. Louisa had moved to Fannin County, Texas from Illinois sometime before 1847.

Over the course of time, A.D. & Louisa had five children: (1) Sarah Rebecca (b. March 7, 1863 in Texas; d. October 13, 1945 in Texas), (2) George Henry (b. March 25, 1869 in Illinois; d. December 7, 1938 in Beeville, Texas), (3) Minnie Belle (b. March 7, 1871 in Illinois; d. Sept. 27, 1948 in Dallas, Texas), (4) Martha (b. about 1876 in Texas), and (5) Edward Dan Smith (b. February 2, 1876; d. 1940).

As to A.D.’s military service, I know he served with the Confederacy throughout the course of the war after his enlistment in the spring of 1862. Beyond this, I have been unable to discern any details with certainty. My best guess is that he could possibly be the “A.D. Smith” who served as a 2nd Lieutenant in Co. G of the CSA, 34th Texas Cavalry (Alexander’s) Regiment (aka: 2nd Texas Partisan Rangers). What leads me to speculate such is the fact that: (a) A.D. would have been a bit older than most when he enlisted (27 years old), (b) a man named “W.H. Tackitt” (not a common name) served as a Private in Co. B. of that same regiment, and (c), the 34th Texas Cavalry was organized in the spring of 1862. As to the significance of (a), higher rank upon enlistment typically went to older men and the “A.D. Smith” who served in the 34th Texas Cavalry enlisted at the rank of 2nd Lieutenant. As to the significance of (b), A.D.’s wife, Louisa, had a brother “Wayne Hilyard (W.H.) Tackitt” and kin, be it by blood or marriage, commonly served in the same unit during the Civil War. As to (c), we know that A.D. enlisted at the same time of year, and the same year, that the 34th Texas Cavalry was assembled and accepted into service. Still, all of this is anything but definitive. We need more information to surface to be sure about what outfit A.D.’s served with during the war.

A.D. died at the age of 81 on June 2, 1916 and his body is buried in block 3 of the Duncan Municipal Cemetery in Duncan, Oklahoma (Stephens County). His grave is a bit unusual in that it is one of the few there that has something of ground-level cement “cap” poured over its entire service. As can be seen in the accompanying photograph, his name, and birth and death dates, are hand-drawn in the cement. His obituary, which appeared in the June 9, 1916 issue of the Duncan Banner, reads as follows:

“Mr. A. D. Smith, who lived in the south part of town, died Friday and was buried in the Duncan cemetery Saturday afternoon, Rev. R. O. Callahan reading the funeral ceremony.

“Mr. Smith had been a resident of Stephens County but a short time coming here from Texas this spring. He was a native of Kentucky, having been born at Campbellville, Green County, in 1835. In 1859 he moved to Texas, and in 1861 was married to Miss Louise George Tackett, to which union eight children were born, three boys and five girls, five of whom survive Mr. Smith. In the spring of 1862 Mr. Smith joined the Confederate army and served through the war, after which he went to Illinois. Later he returned to Texas where he remained until a short time before coming to Duncan. The deceased was 81 years, 4 months and 29 days old.”

* Sources vary as to the spelling of A.D.’s wife’s maiden name. Some sources spell her first name as “Louise” and her maiden name “Tackitt.” I don’t know which is the correct spelling.

Civil War & Stephens County, OK (28)


Miles Wilburn Fowler (1844-1912)

Miles Wilburn Fowler, the firstborn son of Georgia to Miles & Mary (Long) Fowler, was born in Georgia on Sun., April 7, 1844. He entered the Confederate Army having just turn eighteen years of age. Miles served three years (1862-1865) as a Private in Co. G of the CSA, 30th Alabama Infantry Regiment, a regiment that saw more than its fair share of heavy combat and losses. One can only imagine the stories this man could have told. A brief summary of this regiment’s experience in the war reads like this:

“The 30th Alabama Infantry Regiment was organized at Talladega, 16 April 1862, with men recruited from Calhoun, Clay, Coosa, Franklin, Jefferson, Randolph, St. Clair, Shelby, and Talladega counties. It reported for duty at once to Chattanooga. Sent further into East Tennessee, it was brigaded under Gen’l Alexander W. Reynolds of Tennessee, then under Gen’l Carter L. Stevenson. The regiment skirmished at Tazewell and Cumberland Gap, and moved into Kentucky, but it was not engaged there. On the return to Tennessee, the 30th was brigaded with the 20th, 23rd, 31st, and 46th Alabama regiments, under Gen’l Edward D. Tracy of Madison, and in December, it was sent to Vicksburg with the other portions of Stevenson’s Division. In the spring, the regiment fought with few casualties at Port Gibson [aka: Thompson’s Hill]; but, it saw heavy losses at Champion’s Hill [aka: Bakers Creek] where 229 men [nearly half of the men on active duty roster at the time] were put out of action – half the regimental strength. In addition, four ensigns were killed, and the colors were penetrated by 63 balls and 16 shell fragments. At Vicksburg, the 30th suffered severely in casualties during the siege and was captured with the fortress. Paroled, the regiment recruited at Demopolis and proceeded with other portions of the brigade, now under Gen’l Edmund W. Pettus of Dallas, to the main army near Chattanooga. The regiment was engaged without loss at Missionary Ridge, then wintered at Dalton. At Rocky Face Ridge [aka: Mill Creek], the 30th suffered severely, but lightly at Resaca [aka: Lay’s Ferry]. In the Atlanta Campaign, the regiment was engaged in several battles. It lost heavily at New Hope, Atlanta, and Jonesboro. It proceeded into Tennessee and was engaged at Nashville, losing heavily again, and was part of the rear guard on the movement to Duck River. Transferred to North Carolina, the regiment fought at Kinston and Bentonville, with high casualties. The 30th surrendered with the army at Greensboro, North Carolina, about 100 men present for duty. Toward the close of the war, the 30th was consolidated with the 20th Infantry and redesignated the 20th Consolidated Infantry Regiment, at Smithfield, 9 April 1865.”

Incidentally, the flag for the 30th Alabama Infantry that was captured at Vicksburg still exists.

Not quite a decade following the end of the war, likely about 1874, Miles married “Emily Jane” (b. 3/28/1849 in TN; d. 6/2/1947). Unfortunately, I know nothing of their family, as to whether or not they had children, when they made the move westward, etc. What I do know is that Miles & Emily appear in the 1900 Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory census. Miles listed his occupation at that time as a farmer. The 1910 Stephens County, Oklahoma census reveals that they were in the McPherson Township at that time.

It should be noted that Miles had a younger brother named “John Adams Fowler” (b. May 27, 1853; d. ?) who also lived in Duncan, Oklahoma. John moved to Indian Territory from Texas and then to Duncan in 1892. John Adams Fowler had a daughter (Sarah Alice) who married J. Warren Whisenant, the president of City National Bank in Duncan.

Eight years following Miles’ death, his widow, Emily, filed as a veteran’s widow for an Oklahoma Confederate Pension Application (#4308). The application was filed on July 12, 1920 and approved ten days later on July 22, 1920.

Miles died on Thur., May 2, 1912 and is buried in section 6, lot 13 in the Duncan Municipal cemetery (Stephens County, Oklahoma).

Civil War & Stephens County, OK (27)


Roland Cornelius Morgan (1835-1928)

Roland Cornelius Morgan, a twenty-two year old native of South Carolina, married fourteen-year old Sarah Vienna Blalock (b. Feb. 25, 1843; d. Mar. 26, 1923) on Dec. 13, 1857 near Carrollton, Georgia.

Late in the summer of 1861, when the CSA, 3rd Battalion, Georgia Infantry was organized at The Rock, Georgia, Roland was one of those that enlisted (Aug. 31). Participating in the Cumberland Gap and Kentucky Campaigns, the 3rd GA Battalion suffered the loss of 13% of their men in the Battle of Murfreesboro (aka: Stones River; Dec. 31, 1862 – Jan. 2, 1863). The following spring, May 1863, the 3rd GA and the 9th GA Battalion were merged to form the 37th Georgia Infantry Regiment and the was assigned to the Army of Tennessee. Roland served as a Private in Co. I in the 37th GA.

The 37th Georgia Infantry “saw the elephant,” fighting with the Army of Tennessee at Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, Atlanta, Hood’s winter campaign, and then, late in the war, in North Carolina. Though the 37th Georgia’s most costly experience was at the battle of Chickamauga (Sept. 18-20, 1863) where every other man was lost (50% casualties), surely the most harrowing experience for Roland was when he was captured near Atlanta on Aug. 7, 1864. Roland spent just over nine months as a prisoner of war, finally being released from Camp Chase, Ohio upon taking oath of allegiance on May 13, 1865.

Making his way home following the war, Roland and Sarah were reunited and went on to have at least six children born to them: Tillie Lia (1864-1865), Sarah Sellina (1866-1914), Christopher Cornelius (1868-1934), Dora Elizabeth (1870-1952), Dannil Rolen (1871-1936), and William David (1873-1958). Moving to Texas and living there for a time, Roland and Sarah, all of their children now grown, eventually moved to Pickens County, Indian Territory in 1896, the county that would later become Stephens County, Oklahoma. According to the 1910 Stephens County census, Roland and Sarah lived in the Brown Township at that time (305-308). They lived in Comanche at the time he applied for his Confederate pension (#1192) from the state of Oklahoma.

Roland’s grave is located in the Old Fairlawn cemetery in Comanche, Oklahoma.

Civil War & Stephens County, OK (26)


William Billy Mitchell (1840-1909)

I currently know virtually nothing of this man’s life except for the fact that he lived in Texas for a time prior to the Civil War, served with the Confederacy during the Civil War, survived the war, married, had children, and that he is buried in Stephens County, Oklahoma.

What I do know a bit about is the regiment in which William served as a Private during the Civil War, the CSA, 35th Texas Cavalry (Brown’s) Regiment (Company D). The 35th Texas Cavalry (Brown’s) Regiment was organized in the fall of 1863. The company of which William was a part was comprised primarily of men from Navarro and Colorado counties in Texas. The Texas Handbook Online summarizes, in part, the history of the 35th with these words:

“… first duty was to challenge the Federal encampment at Fort Esperanza, located in Matagorda Bay. This fort, which had been recaptured by the Union earlier that year, was a direct threat to Indianola, one of Texas’s largest seaports. Although an action was made, on December 29, 1863, the defenses of the fort proved too strong. Through desertion and casualties, Brown found his Thirty-fifth reduced to only twenty-nine officers and 409 men after the affair at Indianola [far less than half their original strength]. On February 22, 1864, it fell into the position of sentinel of the coast. Although Brown’s Thirty-fifth officially surrendered with the other Trans-Mississippi units at Galveston on June 2, 1865, many of its units had unofficially disbanded in mid-May.”

The 35th’s field officers were Colonel Reuben R. Brown, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel W. Perkins, and Major Lee C. Roundtree. The 35th’s commander, Col. Brown, had barely survived Texas’ fight for Independence in decades past. An interesting biographical sketch of him can be seen on the Handbook of Texas Online.

William is buried, along with other family members (including a son, John Paton Mitchell [b. 1860; d. 1939]), in the Mountain Grove Cemetery in Stephens County, OK. His grave is marked with VA headstone with a Southern Cross etched near the top of the stone.

If you can tell me more about this veteran, William Billy Mitchell, I’d like to hear from you.

Civil War & Stephens County, OK (25)


Joseph V. Lee (1830 – unknown, but after 1909)

Unfortunately, I have precious little knowledge of this Union veteran, James V. Lee.

I know Joseph was born in Kentucky and that he probably lived in Adair County at one time.

At some point in life it’s clear he married a woman by the name of Mary Elizabeth Campbell (b. April 7, 1830; d. Sept. 28, 1912) and that they apparently had at least one child.

From the inscription on his gravestone and his record in N. Dale Talkington’s work The Long Blue Line, we’re made aware that Joseph served as a Private in Captain William M. Northrip’s Co. H of the USA, 13th Kentucky Cavalry Regiment. He is the only man listed in Co. H with the last name “Lee.”

Following the war, Joseph shows up in the record of the 1910 Federal Census of Oklahoma. At the time the census data was collected, Joseph was living in King Township in Stephens County, Oklahoma with James S. & Margaret S. Lee and their children. I assume this family is Joseph’s son and his family.

And aside from the fact that he’s buried beside his wife in the Marlow Cemetery (section 10, block 4, lot 7) in Stephens County, Oklahoma, that’s all I know of Joseph V. Lee.

As was the case with the man Joseph, so it is with the regiment in which he served; relatively little information remains extant concerning the USA, 13th Kentucky Cavalry Regiment. A summation of the regiment’s service record reads:

The USA, 13th Kentucky Cavalry Regiment was organized at Columbia, KY, December 22, 1863. Attached to District of South Central Kentucky, 1st Division, 23rd Army Corps, Dept. of the Ohio, to January, 1864. District of Southwest Kentucky, Dept. Ohio, to April, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, District of Kentucky, Dept. Ohio, to July, 1864. 1st Brigade, 1st Division, District of Kentucky, to January, 1865.

SERVICE-Duty at Lebanon and protecting country south of Lebanon till June, 1864. Cumberland River, KY, November 26, 1863. Creelsborough and Celina December 7. Cumberland River March 18, 1864. Obey’s River March 28 (Detachment). Expedition to Obey’s River April 18-20. Wolf River May 18. Operations against Morgan May 31-June 30. Cynthiana June 12. Liberty June 17. Canton and Roaring Springs August 22. At Camp Burnside August 26-September 16. Ordered to Mt. Sterling September 16. Burbridge’s Expedition into Southwest Virginia September 20-October 17. Saltsville, VA, October 2. At Mt. Sterling, Lexington and Crab Orchard, KY, till December 17. At Camp Nelson, KY, till January 10, 1865. Mustered out January 19, 1865.

Regiment lost during service 1 Officer and 9 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 1 Officer and 83 Enlisted men by disease. Total 94.

I would like to know more about Joseph V. Lee. Can you tell me more about him?